Accident Summary Nr: 121459.015 - Employee is burned by high temperature steam and water

Accident Summary Nr: 121459.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424814.01508/20/2019922140California Department Of Corrections And Rehabilitation

Abstract: At 10:05 a.m. on August 10, 2019, Employee #1 was working in a Reverse Osmosis plant in the Brine Concentrator System area. He was checking the overall flow and brine water level. Employee #1 encountered numerous bees or wasps in the area that were almost attacking him. When he moved slightly backward and sideways, he bumped into the gate valve, which caused it to open. The gate valve extended 28 inches above the working floor level and extended out almost four inches. The opened valve released high pressure hot steam and water that burned Employee #1 on the upper and lower areas of both legs. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bee Sting, Burn, Hot Water, Inspecting, Leg, Pressure, Pressure Release, Steam, Valve, Water Treatment Plant

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1424814.015 36 M Hospitalized injury