Accident: 121458.015 - Employee Is Burned And Killed In Tanker Truck Explosion
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1443209.015 | 11/06/2019 | Sunburst Transportation, Llc |
At 5:48 a.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee was working for a long-distance tr ucking firm that hauled refined fuel products. He was pumping fuel from a portab le tank back into his tanker truck by top-loading. The fuel involved was a mixtu re of gasoline and diesel fuel. The employee was on top of the pump truck checki ng tank Number 3, when vapor from tank Number 3 flashed into flames. The employe e caught on fire, and he was thrown from the top of the truck. The flash fire th en spread to tank Number 4, which was open. Tank Number 4 ignited. An explosion followed; this explosion ruptured the side of tank Number 4. Ignited fuel from t ank Number 4 then spilled out onto the employee, saturating him with fuel. He su stained third-degree burns to his face and hands and second-degree burns on the rest of his body. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1443209.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |