Accident Summary Nr: 121458.015 - Employee is burned and killed in tanker truck explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1443209.015 | 11/06/2019 | 484230 | Sunburst Transportation, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:48 a.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee was working for a long-distance trucking firm that hauled refined fuel products. He was pumping fuel from a portable tank back into his tanker truck by top-loading. The fuel involved was a mixture of gasoline and diesel fuel. The employee was on top of the pump truck checking tank Number 3, when vapor from tank Number 3 flashed into flames. The employee caught on fire, and he was thrown from the top of the truck. The flash fire then spread to tank Number 4, which was open. Tank Number 4 ignited. An explosion followed; this explosion ruptured the side of tank Number 4. Ignited fuel from tank Number 4 then spilled out onto the employee, saturating him with fuel. He sustained third-degree burns to his face and hands and second-degree burns on the rest of his body. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1443209.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |