Accident Summary Nr: 121457.015 - Employee incurs heat exhaustion while preparing cars for auc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1443196.015 | 10/24/2019 | 441120 | Cox Automotive Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on September 26, 2019, a temporary employee was working for an automobile auction where his sole responsibility was to make sure all cars have no problem starting. The employee's shift ran from 8:00 a.m. to 11:20 a.m. He began to feel dizzy after about 1 hour of work and told a coworker (Supervisor) he was not feeling well. The coworker had the employee move out of the sun to a cooler place to rest. While sitting there, the employee starting feeling worse and the coworker called 911. The employee was trasnported the hospital for observation. He had preexisting health issues due to a previous surgery for a triple bypass. The employee had low blood pressure and was hospitalized to treat heat exhaustion. The employer reported that the employee did not disclose his prior health issues.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1443196.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |