Accident Summary Nr: 121455.015 - Employee suffers frostbite while working in freezer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1443188.015 | 11/06/2019 | 445110 | Save-A-Lot, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on September 17, 2019, an employee was working as an order picker, picking orders of groceries in the freezer of a supermarket. The employee continued working even though his hands were cold. Eventually, the employee notified the supervisor and went to the hospital. The employee was hospitalized to treat frostbite of his right ring and middle fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1443188.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |