Accident Summary Nr: 121453.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures from jumping off crane

Accident Summary Nr: 121453.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 10/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439576.01510/23/2019238210Am Electric, Llc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee working as a crane operator for an electrical contractor had just hoisted five metal streetlight poles weighing approximately 4,662 pounds onto a tractor trailer. The employee lifted a load that exceeded the maximum lifting capacity of the derrick crane based on the boom configuration by more than 1,000 pounds. In addition, the employee did not assess ground conditions and use outrigger pads to ensure the load weight was properly supported. The employee was rotating the crane boom carrying the hoisted load when the crane tipped over. The employee jumped off the derrick from the high side of the equipment falling approximately eight feet to the ground. The employee fractured his wrist, three ribs, and his hip and was hospitalized to undergo surgery.

Keywords: Abrasion, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Boom, Chest, Construction, Construction vehicle, Contusion, Crane Operator, Crane Outrigger, Derrick, Fracture, Hip, Inspection, Jumping, Lack of Work Procedures, Loading, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Outrigger, Overloaded, Rib, Roll-Over, Tips Over, Training, Unstable Surface, Weather, Work Surface, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439576.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Crane and tower operators