Accident Summary Nr: 121452.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling machine part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1443153.015 | 11/06/2019 | 331513 | Magotteaux, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 29, 2019, an employee working in maintenance for a steel foundry was attempting to line up holes to run bolts in order to install a shield on a new Blanchard machine. A coworker was utilizing a Gorbel crane to try to raise the shield. The employee and and the coworker had already installed 3 to 4 of the 13 bolts required for the shield. The coworker was raising the shield to line up the holes to install the bolts when one of the lifting eyelets that had been welded on snapped. The weight of the shield snapped the bolts that had been installed. The shield fell from approximately 4 feet landing on the employee's lower right leg before hitting the ground. The employee sustained a spiral fracture of the lower right leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1443153.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |