Accident Summary Nr: 121450.015 - Employee ruptures eye when clearing window glass following f

Accident Summary Nr: 121450.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 10/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443161.01510/31/2019922160Cookstown Volunteer Fire Company

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on October 21, 2019, an employee working as a Fire Fighter for a City volunteer fire department was clearing remnant glass from a window frame in the front of a single family residential structure following a fire. The employee was using a drywall hook when he was struck in the left eye by a piece of flying glass. The employee ruptured his left globe and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Clearing, Eye, Eye protection, Fire Brigade/Department, Fire Fighter, Flying Object, Glass, Insufficient Supervision, Laceration, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Rupture, Struck By, Window, structure fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1443161.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations