Accident Summary Nr: 121450.015 - Employee ruptures eye when clearing window glass following f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1443161.015 | 10/31/2019 | 922160 | Cookstown Volunteer Fire Company |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on October 21, 2019, an employee working as a Fire Fighter for a City volunteer fire department was clearing remnant glass from a window frame in the front of a single family residential structure following a fire. The employee was using a drywall hook when he was struck in the left eye by a piece of flying glass. The employee ruptured his left globe and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1443161.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |