Accident Summary Nr: 121449.015 - Employees are killed when struck by tractor/trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1443159.015 | 11/06/2019 | 237310 | A & A Safety, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on October 6, 2019, Employee #1 and #2 were installing reflectorized, snowplowable raised pavement markers on the highway lane. At that time, an tractor/trailer truck driver, hauling freight over long a long distances (OTR), crashed into the two-man crew's mobile truck and operation worksite. Employee #1 and Employee #2 sustained fatal injuries after being struck by an OTR tractor/trailer and were killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1443159.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1443159.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |