Accident Summary Nr: 121447.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries after struck by bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1443140.015 | 10/30/2019 | 237110 | Allard Excavation, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:40 a.m. on November 4, 2019, an employee working as a pipelayer was working with a crew excavating to install a manhole structure. The crew had layed approximately 120 feet of storm drainage pipe. A coworker was operating a CAT 336E hydraulic excavator when he moved the machine away from the excavation to allow for a passing rough terrain forklift adjacent the excavation area. While the coworker was talking with the employee at the tracks, they noticed the bucket swinging toward the cab. The bucket fell off the quick coupler and struck the employee pushing him against the tracks of the excavator. The employee was hospitalized for approximately three days to treat fractures to the back and ribs and damage to internal organs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1443140.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |