Accident Summary Nr: 121447.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries after struck by bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 121447.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 11/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443140.01510/30/2019237110Allard Excavation, Llc

Abstract: At 2:40 a.m. on November 4, 2019, an employee working as a pipelayer was working with a crew excavating to install a manhole structure. The crew had layed approximately 120 feet of storm drainage pipe. A coworker was operating a CAT 336E hydraulic excavator when he moved the machine away from the excavation to allow for a passing rough terrain forklift adjacent the excavation area. While the coworker was talking with the employee at the tracks, they noticed the bucket swinging toward the cab. The bucket fell off the quick coupler and struck the employee pushing him against the tracks of the excavator. The employee was hospitalized for approximately three days to treat fractures to the back and ribs and damage to internal organs.

Keywords: Abdomen, Abrasion, Bucket , Chest, Contusion, Couplings, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Drain Pipe, Equipment Operator, Excavation, Excavator, Falling Object, Fracture, Hydraulic Equipment, Installing, Internal Injuries, Laceration, Manhole, Material Handling, Pipelayer, Rib, Shoulder Bone, Struck Against, Struck By, Tracks
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1443140.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: