Accident Summary Nr: 121446.015 - Employee sustains injuries in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1442951.015 | 11/06/2019 | 238160 | E. A. Johnson Group, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee working for a roofing contractor was performing roofing work on a commercial building. The employee fell through an unguarded skylight and struck the furnishings inside structure and the concrete floor. The employee sustained fractures and contusions, requiring hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 17 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1442951.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |