Accident Summary Nr: 121442.015 - Employee breaks right foot in fall from residential roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1443076.015 | 11/06/2019 | 1521 | 236118 | 317726068 - Fulcrum Construction And Building Services Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 4, 2019, an employee working as a painter for a residential remodeler was working on a 10-foot roof. The employee lost his balance and fell approximately 8 feet 8 inches to the ground. He was wearing a fall protection harness which was not attached to a safety lanyard. The employee broke his right foot and required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 19 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1443076.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |