Accident Summary Nr: 121440.015 - Employee's hand is crushed in moving parts of machine

Accident Summary Nr: 121440.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442088.01510/30/2019423930United Alloys & Metals Inc

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on October 28, 2019, an employee was was preparing the Briquetter machine which functions as compactor to compact metals into blocks that were approximately 12 inches long by 6-8 inches wide by 4-6 inches high. The employee noticed that a piece of metal was wedged in the machine and used his left hand to reach in to remove it. The employee attempting to remove the piece of metal when his hand got caught between the frame of the machine and the moving parts. The employee was taken to the hospital and was hospitalized for several days to treat crushing injuries to his left hand.

Keywords: Caught Between, Clearing, Crushed, Crushing, Forming Machine, Frame, Hand, Metal, Metal Block, Reaching, Rotating Parts, Stuck, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442088.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified