Accident Summary Nr: 121439.015 - Employee suffers neck puncture from metal splinter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1423515.015 | 08/15/2019 | 711219 | Automotive Racing Products |
Abstract: At 3:58 p.m. on June 6, 2019, an employee was using a hydraulic press to remove a pin from caster when metal splinter broke from the pin. The employee was not using a face shield or guard for protection. The employee was hospitalized to treat a metal splinter embedded in his neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1423515.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |