Accident Summary Nr: 121437.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in suspected fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1442964.015 | 11/04/2019 | 332420 | Feldmeier Equipment Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 5, 2019, an employee was attempting to install a wire skid atop an oversized load. It is believed that the driver fell approximately 15 to 16 feet. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of multiple injuries including of consciousness, fractured eye sockets, a fractured wrist, a fractured collarbone, a concussion, and a knee laceration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1442964.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |