Accident Summary Nr: 121436.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 121436.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442933.01512/05/2019488490Transport National Llc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 4, 2019, it is believed that an employee (Truck Driver) was attempting to secure an oversized load to a flatbed trailer. The employee fell 15 to 16 feet from the load and/or trailer. The employee may have struck the steel tank (load), flatbed trailer, and ground/gravel or some combination thereof. The employee is believed to have lost consciousness and suffered fractured eye sockets, a broken wrist, a broken collarbone, a concussion, and a laceration to one knee and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Building, Collarbone, Concussion, Eye, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Knee, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Loading, Lost consciousness, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Shoulder, Skull, Struck Against, Tank, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck Driver, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442933.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy