Accident Summary Nr: 121435.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while cutting lumber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1442978.015 | 11/06/2019 | 445110 | Stater Bros Markets |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 6, 2019, an employee was cutting a 2 inch by 4 inch piece of lumber with a Skilsaw circular saw, without securing or tying down the piece being cut. While holding the piece of lumber with his left hand, his hand contacted the blade, resulting in an amputation of his left index finger at the first knuckle. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1442978.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |