Accident Summary Nr: 121432.015 - Employee amputates fingertips while using shear to cut sheet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1442940.015 | 11/06/2019 | 332322 | Nu-Way Heating & Cooling Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee working a a Laborer for a heating and cooling equipment manufacturer was cutting sheet metal with a shear machine. The employee caught his hand in the point of operation. He amputated two fingertips and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1442940.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |