Accident Summary Nr: 121430.015 - Employee sustains head injuries in fall from 2nd story roof

Accident Summary Nr: 121430.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442941.01511/06/2019238160Coastal Roofing Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on November 6, 2019, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was reroofing a two-story townhome. It was the fourth day the contractor was on the job. The employee had just arrived at the site along with Coworker #1 and Coworker #2. The employee accessed the 2nd story roof using a 28-foot extension ladder to prepare for the work to be performed. Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 were working on the ground conducting preparation work. The 2nd story eaves were measured at approximately 13 feet. Anchor points were located on the roof which the crew had used to tie off during previous days. The employee approached the edge of the roof above the garage where he fell approximately 16 feet to the concrete driveway after striking the hood of work truck parked in front of the garage. The employer required fall protection, which was worn on previous days. Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 had not yet accessed the roof and were unaware that the employee had not tied off. The employee sustained head injuries, he had no recollection of the incident and there were no witnesses. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for a lengthy hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Concussion, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1442941.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: