Accident Summary Nr: 121425.015 - Employee is burned in arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 121425.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442792.01511/01/2019811219Aj'S Electrical Testing And Services, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 19, 2019, an employee was performing work on an electrical switch gear when an arc flash occurred. The employee was hospitalized to treat an electrical burn.

Keywords: Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electrical Burn, Electrical Work, Repair, Switchgear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1442792.015 40 M Hospitalized injury