Accident Summary Nr: 121424.015 - Employee cuts fingertip when caught between sprocket and cha
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1404320.015 | 05/17/2019 | 112310 | Js West |
Abstract: At 4:14 p.m. on May 7, 2019, an employee was repairing an energized Dura Care Egg Collector machine when he tried to cross over the railing in front of the machine he slipped. The employee grabbed the chain during the fall and caught his left index fingertip between the chain and the sprocket. The employee incurred a small cut to his fingertip and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1404320.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |