Accident Summary Nr: 121419.015 - Employee is struck and killed by roll of coiled steel wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1442899.015 | 11/01/2019 | 493110 | Shinsho American Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 1, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that distributed bearing steel products and carbon and alloy steel products for hand tools and other applications. She was operating a forklift in a warehouse. She was removing wrapping materials in preparation of placing a roll of coiled steel wire on a top hat tilt table. She got off the forklift to perform some unknown task, when a steel coil weighing 1,890 kilograms (4,170 pounds) fell onto her. She sustained injuries to her back as well as internal trauma and asphyxiation. She was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1442899.015 | 31 | F | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |