Accident: 121417.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Box
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1442906.015 | 11/06/2019 | Euromarket Designs, Inc. |
At 11:17 p.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee was working for a big box retaile r of housewares. He was in a warehouse. He was operating a Crown order picker. H e was using the order picker to retrieve an order from a racking system. A box o n the order picker came into contact with a racking system stanchion. The box wa s propelled into the employee's operating station. The employee's torso was crus hed by the box. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1442906.015 | 21 | M | Fatality |