Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 121417.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Box

Accident: 121417.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 11/05/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1442906.01511/06/2019Euromarket Designs, Inc.

At 11:17 p.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee was working for a big box retaile r of housewares. He was in a warehouse. He was operating a Crown order picker. H e was using the order picker to retrieve an order from a racking system. A box o n the order picker came into contact with a racking system stanchion. The box wa s propelled into the employee's operating station. The employee's torso was crus hed by the box. The employee was killed.

Keywords: crushed, ind trk operator, industrial truck, storage rack, struck against, struck by, torso, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1442906.015 21 M Fatality