Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 121415.015 - Employee Suffers Head Injury In Atv Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 121415.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405296.01506/03/2019112130Debra Grove

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 25, 2019, an employee was operating a 2012 Honda ATV, Model TRX420FPA, on a 38-acre parcel of pasture to direct the cattle to the cattle chu te during a roundup of beef cattle. The employee was not wearing a helmet or eye protection. The employee was operating the ATV at approximately 10-15 miles an hour and was looking at the cattle when he came upon the dried creek bed. The em ployee was able to activate the brakes before striking the bank of the creek bed which resulted in him striking his head on the front cargo rack. The employee w as hospitalized to treat multiple fractures to his skull.

Keywords: atv, animal, animal handler, blunt force, blunt force trauma, brake, collision, embankment, eye, fracture, head, helmet, ppe, skull, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1405296.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers