Accident Summary Nr: 121415.015 - Employee Suffers Head Injury In Atv Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1405296.015 | 06/03/2019 | 112130 | Debra Grove |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 25, 2019, an employee was operating a 2012 Honda ATV, Model TRX420FPA, on a 38-acre parcel of pasture to direct the cattle to the cattle chu te during a roundup of beef cattle. The employee was not wearing a helmet or eye protection. The employee was operating the ATV at approximately 10-15 miles an hour and was looking at the cattle when he came upon the dried creek bed. The em ployee was able to activate the brakes before striking the bank of the creek bed which resulted in him striking his head on the front cargo rack. The employee w as hospitalized to treat multiple fractures to his skull.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1405296.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |