Accident Summary Nr: 121413.015 - Employee suffers internal bruising in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 121413.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 10/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441696.01510/31/2019238160Cag Construction Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 28, 2019, an employee was working on the edge of a roof and was attached to an anchor point and lifeline. The anchor point and lifeline became loose and detached from the structure, causing the employee to fall to a grassy area below. The employee sustained internal bruising, lacerations, and scrapes. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Anchor, Attachment, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Internal , Internal Injuries, Laceration, Lifeline, Roof, Roofer, Scrape
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1441696.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: