Accident Summary Nr: 121409.015 - Employee breaks finger, amputates fingertip in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 121409.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409287.01506/19/2019423990K.L.H Packaging Corp.

Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on June 4, 2019, an employee was inserting a bag into a hang hole punch press machine when her right hand slipped off the top of a bag and entered the point of operation as the ram engaged downward. The employee incurred an open fracture of the distal phalanx of her ring finger, as well as a ring fingertip amputation and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Foot Control, Fracture, Guard, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Mechanical Power Press, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Pneumatic, Pneumatic equipment, Pneumatic press, Point Of Operation, Power Press, Press Operator, Punch Press, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1409287.015 34 F Hospitalized injury