Accident Summary Nr: 121409.015 - Employee breaks finger, amputates fingertip in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1409287.015 | 06/19/2019 | 423990 | K.L.H Packaging Corp. |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on June 4, 2019, an employee was inserting a bag into a hang hole punch press machine when her right hand slipped off the top of a bag and entered the point of operation as the ram engaged downward. The employee incurred an open fracture of the distal phalanx of her ring finger, as well as a ring fingertip amputation and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1409287.015 | 34 | F | Hospitalized injury |