Accident Summary Nr: 121408.015 - Employee suffers perforated eardrum when tire explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1406740.015 | 06/18/2019 | 441320 | Bridgestone Americas Tire Operations, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:19 a.m. on May 24, 2019, an employee repaired a bus tire, put it in the safety cage, and clipped the air hose to the tire valve to begin inflation. As the tire inflated to 110 psi, the employee noticed a bubble forming in the tire's sidewall. As the employee moved to shut the inflator off, the tire exploded sending a pressure wave that knocked the him to the ground. The employee crawled out of the bay and coworkers came over after hearing the noise and called for emergency services. The employee was taken to the hospital and treated for a perforated right eardrum and temporary hearing loss.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1406740.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |