Accident Summary Nr: 121407.015 - Employee fractures wrist, ankle in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1401824.015 | 05/17/2019 | 238160 | King'S Roofing |
Abstract: On May 17, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in roofing maintenance work at a two-story commercial warehouse. He was replacing screws on the metal roof when he fell through an unprotected/unguarded skylight, a fall height of 24 feet, and struck a copier machine being stored in the warehouse. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to the wrist and ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 28 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1401824.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |