Accident Summary Nr: 121407.015 - Employee fractures wrist, ankle in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 121407.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 05/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1401824.01505/17/2019238160King'S Roofing

Abstract: On May 17, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in roofing maintenance work at a two-story commercial warehouse. He was replacing screws on the metal roof when he fell through an unprotected/unguarded skylight, a fall height of 24 feet, and struck a copier machine being stored in the warehouse. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to the wrist and ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Maintenance, Printer, Rehabilitation, Repair, Roof, Skylight, Struck Against, Unguarded, Unprotected, Work Surface, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 28

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1401824.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 24 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: