Accident Summary Nr: 121404.015 - Employee fractures ankle in forklift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1442836.015 | 11/05/2019 | 493120 | Americold Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 31, 2019, an employee was operating a stand-up forklift to deliver paperwork to the dock office. The employee backed into the dock office wall, crushing his ankle between the forklift and a wall. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1442836.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock handlers and baggers |