Accident Summary Nr: 121404.015 - Employee fractures ankle in forklift accident

Accident Summary Nr: 121404.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442836.01511/05/2019493120Americold Logistics, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 31, 2019, an employee was operating a stand-up forklift to deliver paperwork to the dock office. The employee backed into the dock office wall, crushing his ankle between the forklift and a wall. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Backing Up, Crushed, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Stand-Up Forklift, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442836.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Stock handlers and baggers