Accident Summary Nr: 121403.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures when struck by falling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1442812.015 | 11/05/2019 | 532490 | Avl Productions Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 25, 2019, an employee working for an industrial equipment rental company was rigging a point for a sound system. The wind blow and outrigger of the lift were not set up and the lift fell striking the employee. The employee sustained a heel fracture, elbow dislocation, rib fracture and L2-L3 fractures, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1442812.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |