Accident Summary Nr: 121403.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures when struck by falling

Accident Summary Nr: 121403.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442812.01511/05/2019532490Avl Productions Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 25, 2019, an employee working for an industrial equipment rental company was rigging a point for a sound system. The wind blow and outrigger of the lift were not set up and the lift fell striking the employee. The employee sustained a heel fracture, elbow dislocation, rib fracture and L2-L3 fractures, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Aerial Lift Controls, Aerial Truck, Back, Chest, Dislocated, Elbow, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Spine, Struck By, Vertebra, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1442812.015 33 M Hospitalized injury