Accident Summary Nr: 121401.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip while cutting meat with circula
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1442801.015 | 11/01/2019 | 311615 | Kelly'S Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 25, 2019, an employee working for a poultry processing facility was cutting chicken quarters on a circular saw. The employee struck his left thumb against the blade of the saw. He amputated his thumb tip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1442801.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |