Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 121400.015 - Employee Is Injured In Fall Down Elevator Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 121400.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 05/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1401496.01505/15/2019236116Atlas Developers Llc

Abstract: On May 15, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the construction site for a six-story multifamily residential structure. He wa s hoisting materials near an unguarded open elevator shaft when he fell down the shaft, a fall height of 30 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of injuries that included an unspecified fracture.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, broken bone, elevator, fall, fall protection, fracture, residential construction, shaft, unguarded fl opening, unprotected
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   6 60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1401496.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: