Accident Summary Nr: 121399.015 - Employee amputates middle and index fingers when caught betw

Accident Summary Nr: 121399.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 11/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442780.01511/05/2019313110Engineered Floors, Llc

Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on November 1, 2019, an employee tapped on a chain to show his coworkers that it had too much slack. The employee fingers became caught in between the chain and sprocket. The employee amputated the left index and middle fingers and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Chain, Finger, Sprocket, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1442780.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury