Accident Summary Nr: 121397.015 - Employee amputates finger while cutting tortilla strips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1442763.015 | 11/05/2019 | 722210 | C & D Brewing Company Of Ardmore, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 28, 2019, an employee was in the kitchen of a restaurant preparing salads when, while cutting tortilla strips, his cutting knife slipped and cut his finger. The employee suffered a partial amputation of his left pinky finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1442763.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |