Accident Summary Nr: 121395.015 - Employee lacerates leg when jeans are caught in saw guard

Accident Summary Nr: 121395.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 10/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439075.01510/17/20191521236115317725918 - Mid Oregon Builders Llc

Abstract: On October 13, 2019, an employee working as a carpenter for a residential building contractor was cutting valley blocks on the roof of a new residential project. The employee was operating a worm drive circular saw when he caught his cuff jeans in the saw guard. The employee sustained a large laceration of his left leg and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Carpenter, Caught In, Circular Saw, Construction, Cutting, Guard, Hand Tool, Laceration, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Residential Construction, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1439075.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: