Accident Summary Nr: 121392.015 - Employee falls through skylight and receives ankle fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 121392.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1400607.01505/14/2019238220Allright Enterprises Inc

Abstract: At 9:07 a.m. on May 6, 2019, an employee conducted HVAC maintenance. At some point, the employee fell approximately sixteen feet through an unguarded skylight. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat a head laceration and ankle fracture.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Maintenance, Skylight, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1400607.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics