Accident Summary Nr: 121390.015 - Employee sustains electrical burns in arc flash event
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1442562.015 | 11/01/2019 | 238210 | Pomeroy Electric Incorporated |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 30, 2019, an employee was attempting to install job-made electrical jumpers into an electrical meter box. An arch flash occurred, and the employee was not wearing arc rated PPE for body/face/eyes. The employee sustained arc flash/electrical burns to the head and face and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1442562.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |