Accident Summary Nr: 121390.015 - Employee sustains electrical burns in arc flash event

Accident Summary Nr: 121390.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442562.01511/01/2019238210Pomeroy Electric Incorporated

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 30, 2019, an employee was attempting to install job-made electrical jumpers into an electrical meter box. An arch flash occurred, and the employee was not wearing arc rated PPE for body/face/eyes. The employee sustained arc flash/electrical burns to the head and face and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Electric Arc Flash, Electric Meter, Electrical Burn, Face, Head, Installing, Protective Clothing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442562.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Electricians