Accident Summary Nr: 121389.015 - Employee fractures wrist in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1423015.015 | 08/14/2019 | 236220 | Marchetti Group |
Abstract: At 11:42 a.m. on July 29, 2019, Employee #1 was working from an 8-foot stepladder and cocking a ventilation unit at a hotel. As he descended the stepladder, he slipped and fell, fracturing his left wrist. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he received medical treatment for the fracture and was released without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1423015.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |