Accident Summary Nr: 121388.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1442627.015 | 11/05/2019 | 238220 | New England Sheet Metal And Mechanical Co |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 19, 2019, an employee was aligning an HVAC duct while standing on a six-foot ladder. The employee lost his balance and fell from the second rung of the ladder to the concrete floor below. The employee sustained fractures to the left leg and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1442627.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal worker apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |