Accident Summary Nr: 121386.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated between die ring and sawhorse

Accident Summary Nr: 121386.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440521.01511/05/2019332119Experi Metal Inc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 2, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that made metal crowns, closures, and other metal stampings. He was using a monorail system crane to lift a die ring and load it onto metal sawhorses. He was placing the metal sawhorses underneath the raised die ring. The steel alloy chain sling was not securely attached to the crane load block or die ring. The die ring slipped or shifted and struck the employee's hand as he was placing a metal sawhorse underneath the ring. His right thumb was amputated. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crane, Die, Falling Object, Instantaneous amputation, Lifting, Manual Mat Handling, Metal Shop, Sling, Struck By, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1440521.015 58 M Hospitalized injury