Accident Summary Nr: 121386.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated between die ring and sawhorse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1440521.015 | 11/05/2019 | 332119 | Experi Metal Inc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 2, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that made metal crowns, closures, and other metal stampings. He was using a monorail system crane to lift a die ring and load it onto metal sawhorses. He was placing the metal sawhorses underneath the raised die ring. The steel alloy chain sling was not securely attached to the crane load block or die ring. The die ring slipped or shifted and struck the employee's hand as he was placing a metal sawhorse underneath the ring. His right thumb was amputated. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1440521.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |