Accident Summary Nr: 121384.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in unguarded rivet squeezer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1442620.015 | 11/04/2019 | 336212 | Utility Trailer Manufacturing Co |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 4, 2019, an employee working as an Assembler for a utility trailer manufacturer was drilling holes in a trailer roof skin and placed rivets in the holes.The employee was using a hand held pneumatic tool referred to as a rivet squeezer to seat the rivets in place. A guard was missing from middle section of the tool exposing moving parts. The employee caught his right pinky finger between the moving parts. The employee amputated his fingetip between the bottom of the fingernail and the first joint and received medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1442620.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |