Accident Summary Nr: 121383.015 - Employee is killed in fall from upper deck

Accident Summary Nr: 121383.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442617.01511/05/2019238130Rbc Construction

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on October 4, 2019, Employee #1, independent contractor/carpenter, was involved in framing work activities, such as: clearing snow from boards and tarps of a second elevator shaft on the construction site. Employee #1 then accidentally fell approximately 13 feet from an upper deck, landed on the ground and was then pronounced dead, on the scene.

Keywords: Board, Carpenter, Construction, Decking, Elevator, Elevator Shaft, Fall, Falling Object, Frame, Framing, Leading Edge, Unguarded, Unguarded Fl Opening
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1442617.015 56 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: