Accident Summary Nr: 121381.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from dumpster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1442615.015 | 11/05/2019 | 332312 | Trachte, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on October 31, 2019, an employee was inside a roll on/off dumpster in order to place a wood pallet inside. The employee began to exit the dumpster and fell approximately 6 feet, hitting his head on a metal bar attached to the dumpster, eventually hitting the pavement below. The employee was wearing a hard hat, cut resistant gloves, safety glasses, and safety boots at the time of the fall. The employee sustained a fractured hip and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1442615.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |