Accident Summary Nr: 121379.015 - Employee's little finger is partially amputated by wood jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1442613.015 | 11/05/2019 | 321920 | C & L Wood Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on October 30, 2019, an employee was working as a machine feeder and offbearer for a firm that manufactured wooden containers and pallets. He was working in the facility's scragg mill area. A scragg mill is used mostly by pallet shops to saw short logs into two- or four- sided cants. A scragg mill usually has two blades that are movable for the width of the cut (cant). He was operating a scragg conveyor or return conveyor machine. Two pieces of lumber had become jammed in the machine. The employee reached into the conveyor to dislodge the two pieces. Another piece of lumber struck the lumber he was attempting to dislodge. He suffered the partial amputation of the little finger on his left hand. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1442613.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |