Accident Summary Nr: 121377.015 - Employee amputates finger while using meat cutter to slice s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1442545.015 | 11/04/2019 | 445110 | Safeway Stores Inc (Store #1109) |
Abstract: At 2:55 p.m. on October 29, 2019, an employee working as a Meat Cutter was working in the meat department of a supermarket chain. The employee stated that he was tasked with cutting a 1.5-foot long by 10-inch-wide bone-in steak into ten 1-1/2-inch to 1-3/4-inch slices using a Hobart meat slicer. The employee said the meat he was cutting immediately prior to the accident was a 3-inch-wide piece which was cold, icy and slippery. With the meat resting on the sliding table, the employee leaned against the table with his stomach touching the table while sliding it from left to right and right to left as he made the cut. The employee used his right-hand thumb, forefinger and middle finger to hold the meat and stated that his ring and pinky fingers began to feel numb. The employee pushed with his hand and didn't use a push plate. The employee claimed that it was a common practice to move the sliding table in the manner he used while cutting. He stated the use of a push plate was not practical for this type of meat due to its irregular size and shape. The employee was trained on the job how to use the meat cutter and he stated the company had sent him to an apprentice school for his current position. The employee had been on the job with the employer for 31 years. The employee amputated his right ring finger and lacerated his pinky finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1442545.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |