Accident Summary Nr: 121375.015 - Employee falls off back of trash truck and incurs head and f

Accident Summary Nr: 121375.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442578.01511/04/2019562111Republic Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:03 a.m. on October 31, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a waste disposal company. Its services included non-hazardous solid waste collection, waste transfer, waste disposal, recycling, and energy services. He was acting as the "helper" on a recycling truck. The truck's two-man team had made a stop and retrieved the waste. The employee got on the foot platform at the back of the truck. The driver started to pull to the next house. He looked back and saw the employee face down on the pavement. The employee had fallen, striking his head and face on the truck step and then on the pavement. He suffered head and face injuries. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Garbage Truck, Head, Inexperience, Laborer, Lost Balance, Pavement, Riding on Equipment, Slip, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442578.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction