Accident Summary Nr: 121374.015 - Employee falls from residential roof and injures back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431170.015 | 09/16/2019 | 238160 | Kan Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 13, 2019, Employee #1 was installing sheathing and shingles on an 8:12 sloped residential roof, approximately 20 feet above ground. Employee #1 was gathering tools and materials on the roof top to leave the jobsite at the end of shift, when Employee #1 fell to the ground. Employee #1 fell from the roof, landing on a bush, landscaping rocks, and compacted soil at the base of the home. Employee # 1 sustained a fractured spinal injury and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1431170.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |