Accident Summary Nr: 121373.015 - Employee sustains blunt force trauma to chest and abdomen wh
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1434291.015 | 09/27/2019 | 237990 | Pacific Boring, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 9, 2019, Employee #1 and three coworkers were trying to fit a close face drill bit on a tunnel-boring machine. To lift the drill bit, they were using a 3-4 ton outrigger shuttle-deck crane. As they were trying to align the bit, the anchor point on the bit unit broke and the bit unit fell on Employee #1, causing crushing injuries. Employee #1 suffered blunt force trauma to his chest and abdomen and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Other |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1434291.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |