Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 121372.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 121372.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 07/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418920.01507/29/2019238140Leone Concrete Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a concrete company, was engaged in exterior masonry work at the construction site for a commercial buil ding. As he dismantled the scaffold he had been working from, he fell backward off the end of the scaffold's work platform, a fall height of 12 feet. Employee #1 sustained a traumatic brain injury/brain hemorrhage and was killed.

Keywords: brain, concrete, construction, dismantling, fall, fall protection, head, hemorrhage, scaffold, work platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1418920.015 57 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: