Accident Summary Nr: 121372.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1418920.015 | 07/29/2019 | 238140 | Leone Concrete Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a concrete company, was engaged in exterior masonry work at the construction site for a commercial buil ding. As he dismantled the scaffold he had been working from, he fell backward off the end of the scaffold's work platform, a fall height of 12 feet. Employee #1 sustained a traumatic brain injury/brain hemorrhage and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1418920.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |