Accident Summary Nr: 121371.015 - Employee amputates finger when crushed under dock plate

Accident Summary Nr: 121371.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416244.01507/17/2019483111Imperial Cfs Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee and a coworker were standing in the trailer of a truck and manually attempting to lift the leveler lip section of the dock plate which did not fully extend when the dock plate was raised by the release ring. As the employee and his coworker lifted the leveler lip, another coworker began walking up the inclined dock plate. As the dock plate began coming down, the leveler lip also came down onto the inside floor of the trailer. As the leveler lip came down onto the trailer floor, the employee was still holding onto the lip with his left hand. The employee's left hand middle finger was crushed between the leveler lip and the trailer floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left middle fingertip amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Descending, Dock, Dock Worker, Fingertip, Floor, Loading Dock, Steel Plate, Tractor Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1416244.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction