Accident Summary Nr: 121371.015 - Employee amputates finger when crushed under dock plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1416244.015 | 07/17/2019 | 483111 | Imperial Cfs Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee and a coworker were standing in the trailer of a truck and manually attempting to lift the leveler lip section of the dock plate which did not fully extend when the dock plate was raised by the release ring. As the employee and his coworker lifted the leveler lip, another coworker began walking up the inclined dock plate. As the dock plate began coming down, the leveler lip also came down onto the inside floor of the trailer. As the leveler lip came down onto the trailer floor, the employee was still holding onto the lip with his left hand. The employee's left hand middle finger was crushed between the leveler lip and the trailer floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left middle fingertip amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1416244.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |