Accident Summary Nr: 121369.015 - Employee is burned in flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 121369.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439824.01511/05/2019325998Magni Industries Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 12, 2019, an employee was cleaning dried paint from floor of the locker room using a flammable substance. Many solvents were available although rubbing alcohol (isopropanol) and MEK were commonly used at the site for cleaning spilled paint. The employee was using an electric floor buffer when the flammable vapors ignited and a flash fire occurred. The employee was hospitalized to treat second and third degree burns over 80% of his body.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Fire, Flash, Ignite, Isopropanol, Paint

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439824.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners